Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Goldfinch Marketing is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you supply. We adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK, and maintain high standards of security, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to our website.

 

Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

What data do we collect?

When you visit Goldfinch Marketing, you may provide us with two types of information: personally identifiable information that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis, and general user information that does not contain personally identifiable information, which is collected on an aggregate basis as you browse our website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to access all of our website’s content or services.

 

Personally Identifiable Information we collect and how we use it

Personally identifiable information is only collected when you choose to provide your details in one of the following ways:

  • When signing up to our mailing list we will ask you for your email address and first name. This information will be used to contact you via email which may be through third-party software.

  • If you contact Goldfinch Marketing using the contact form we will collect your name, email address, phone number and any additional information you provide within your submission. This information will be retained in order to respond to your enquiry and to contact you regarding services that may be of interest to you.

  • If you correspond with us by email we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

 

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information we collect and how we use it

Non-Personally identifiable information is collected when you browse any website and Goldfinch Marketing is no different. We may collect the following information whilst you visit our website:

  • Information about your computer or device that you are using, including your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of the device. This is statistical data and does not identify you as an individual.

  • Cookies – Cookie data is used for statistical purposes to improve the Goldfinch Marketing website and to ensure that we deliver the most relevant content to you. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

 

More information about cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies’ in the course of its operation. This is standard practice for all websites. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognised as a repeat visit by means of the cookie.

 

The cookie contains a unique number but does not contain personal data. We will not use the cookie to identify you personally. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies.

 

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers. However, changing the cookie settings in your browser may mean the Goldfinch Marketing website does not operate properly.

 

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”

  • Click on the “privacy” tab

  • Select the setting the appropriate setting

 

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

  • Click on the icon “privacy”

  • Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

 

Third-party cookies

During your visits to the Goldfinch Marketing website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Goldfinch Marketing. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook and YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Goldfinch Marketing does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the Goldfinch Marketing website including the number of people visiting and which areas are most popular. This information helps us to improve the website to better serve customers’ needs. This tool generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. Please read Google’s privacy and terms for more information about how they use your data.

 

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personally identifiable information that we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

 

We never share your data with any third parties (other than those described above) and you can unsubscribe from our database at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email communications or contacting us via the Goldfinch Marketing website.

 

If we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal Information we are entitled do so.

 

This Web Site is operated in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside of the United Kingdom, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United Kingdom. By using our Web Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

 

Terms of Use

Goldfinch Marketing have created this website for your personal use. The terms and conditions set out below, and all relevant laws, apply to how you use this website.

 

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before you start to use our site.

 

Acceptance of Terms

By accessing the content of https://www.goldfinchmarketing.co.uk/ ('the Website') you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein and accept our privacy policy available above.

 

If you object to any of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement you should not use any of the products or services on the website and leave immediately.

 

  • You agree that you shall not use the website for illegal purposes and will respect all applicable laws and regulations.

  • You agree not to use the website in a way that may impair the performance, corrupt the content or otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the website.

  • You also agree not to compromise the security of the website or attempt to gain access to secured areas or sensitive information.

  • You agree to be fully responsible for any claim, expense, liability, losses, costs including legal fees incurred by us arising from any infringement of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement.

 

Changes to our site

Goldfinch Marketing may, from time to time change the content of these Terms and reserves the right to change any part of this agreement without notice and your use of the website will be deemed as acceptance of this agreement.

 

We advise users to regularly check this page for updates.

 

Please note, the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. We do not guarantee that our site will be free from errors.

 

Accessing our site

Our website is made available free of charge. Goldfinch Marketing has complete discretion to modify or remove any part of this site without warning or liability arising from such action.

 

  • You are responsible for ensuring that any person(s) accessing our website through your internet connection are aware of the Terms set out on this page, and that they comply with them.

 

Limitation of Liability

Goldfinch Marketing will under no circumstance be liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages including any loss of business, revenue, profits, or data in relation to your use of the website.

 

Nothing within this Agreement will operate to exclude any liability for death or personal injury arising as result of the negligence of Goldfinch Marketing, its employees or agents.

 

Copyright

All intellectual property of Goldfinch Marketing and its clients such as trademarks, trade names, patents, registered designs and any other automatic intellectual property rights derived from the aesthetics or functionality of the website remain the property of Goldfinch Marketing.

 

By using the website, you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of Goldfinch Marketing and any clients shown on this website, and will refrain from copying, downloading, transmitting, reproducing, printing, or exploiting for commercial purpose any material contained within the website except where it is explicit that you may do so.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Third Parties

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and we take no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of, their content. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

 

Please be advised that the privacy policy of third-party websites may differ significantly from our privacy and terms. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy policy and terms of use of all third-party websites you visit.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

 

  • You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

  • You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.

  • You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

Linking to our site

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without making it abundantly clear where the content has come from.

  • You may link to our website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

  • You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

  • You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

Severance

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This agreement will be governed by the laws of England and any user of the website hereby agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts without reference to rules governing choice of laws.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments please contact us.

Feeling social? Why not join me on social media!

  • Goldfinch Marketing on Facebook
  • Goldfinch Marketing on Instagram
  • Goldfinch Marketing on LinkedIn

© 2020 Goldfinch Marketing. Privacy Policy, Cookies & Terms of Use.